Categories
Back to Blog

I know that when many of you hear Realtors say, “Are you working with a Realtor?” the hair goes up on the back of your neck. You are thinking…what does it matter? Well it matters. It matters a lot.

 

According to Article 20 our Realtor® Code of Ethics, REALTORS® shall not engage in any practice or take any action inconsistent with exclusive representation or exclusive brokerage relationship agreements that other REALTORS® have with clients. In other words , Realtors have the right to expect that our colleagues will neither solicit our
clients nor encourage them to break their service agreement contracts with us.

 

REALTORS®, prior to entering into a representation agreement, have an affirmative obligation to make reasonable efforts to determine whether the prospect is subject to a current, valid exclusive agreement to provide the same type of real estate service.

 

That's why we ask.

Comments

No comments

Post Your Comment: